The Alberta Elder Abuse Awareness Council is a network of Albertans dedicated to increasing awareness and supporting a community response to elder abuse.
  • Getting Help
  • In Your Community
  • Red Deer

Red Deer

As a province-wide network of professionals working to increase community awareness, AEAAC is represented by communities across Alberta.

If you or someone you know is experiencing elder abuse and would like some information and help, please see the Getting Help section and your for resources and contact information.

If you would like more general information about the Alberta Elder Abuse Awareness Council please contact the representative in your community.

Helping Elder Abuse Reduction (H.E.A.R.)

24 Hour Resource Information Line Toll Free 1-877-454-2580 or 403-346-6076

EMERGENCY Response - 911

POLICE / LEGAL

Victim Services 341-2041
RCMP / CITY-Red Deer 343-5575
RCMP / RURAL-Red Deer 343-5591
Legal Aid Society 340-5119
Family Court Counsellor 340-7180

HOUSING / SHELTERS

Central Alberta Women's Shelter (Red Deer) 346-5643
Central Alberta Women's Outreach 347-2480
49th Street Youth Shelter (Red Deer) 341-3190
Mountain Rose Shelter Association 403-845-5339 (Rocky Mountain House)

CRISIS / COUNSELLING

AADAC – Red Deer office 340-5274
AADAC Help Line 1-866-332-2322
Crisis Centre (24 hour help/distress line) 340-1120
Mental Health Services 340-5466
Health Links 1-866-408-LINK (5465)
Native Counselling Services 347-4377

FINANCIAL

Employment, Immigration & Industry 340-5151
E.I.I. After Hours Emergency 1-800-638-0715
Assured Income for Severely Handicapped 340-7077
E.I. Inquiries 1-800-206-7218
E.I. Claims 1-800-531-7555
Credit Counselling of Alberta 1-888-294-0076